Full List Of Nominees For Lango Entertainment Awards 2020, See Full List Here

Posted on Dec 22, 2020
By LTAuthor
1,243 Views

 

The much-anticipated list of nominees for the most prestigious annual award, Lango Entertainment Awards 2020 has been unveiled.

The list for the 5th edition was announced on 19th December by the organizers, 

Voting for the eventual winners will start on Thursday, 24, December 2020 and close on 24 January 2021.

Speaking to the website, Allan Obua, the head of programs LEA, said that voting for the artists will be carried out in both SMS and Online and the ceremony will be depending on the situation of the country.

He, however, concluded that the award ceremony is slated to take place on Thursday, 31st January 2021.

Here below is the full list of nominees:

Artist of the Year-Lango
1.     Maros
2.     Beepee
3.     Gye Slence Igwe
4.     Beniman
Song of the year- Lango
1.    Prayer of a citizen - Maros
2.    Lockdown – Gye Slence Igwe
3.    Makmot – Beepee
4.    Fulldoze – Mr. Dee

Male artist of the year
1.    Beniman
2.    Mr. Dee
3.    Gen Ice
4.    Jae Cris

Female artist of the year.
1.    Becky B
2.    Ashaan
3.    Akira
4.    Daisy Bejo

Afrobeat song of the year
1.    Full doze – Mr. Dee
2.    Ponya – Big Fabbie
3.    Oyai – Shally
4.    Mara wa – Jae Cris
5.    Lockdown - Gyeslence

Gospel song of the year

1.    Fitting – Ambrose Liberty
2.    Obanga na – Tina Ayer
3.    Remo a Yesu – Bonnie Obwol
4.    Tic a catan – Daisy Bejo

Hiphop song of the year
1.    Abubang – Stayput
2.    Dear 2020 – Inno Rap Jaguar
3.    My fate – T Worthy
4.    Tam me nono – Gye Slence Igwe

R’nB song of the year
1.    Chogo langeta – Jaymaphy
2.    Makmot – Beepee
3.    Amari – Hummer Marvin
4.    Mara wa – Jae Cris

Reggae Song of the year
1.    Aloka aloka – Good Ambrose
2.    Pe kwee – Domi Wonder
3.    Gam cim – Jaymaphy Atin Ker
4.    Mama – Da Luo Twinz

Breakthrough artist of the year
1.    Stayput
2.    Shally
3.    Jojo Ketamine
4.    Hummer Marvin
5.    Hovets
6.     Joyce The Rapper

Best collabo of the year
1.    Lockdown – Gyeslence Igwe ft Becky B
2.    Jo wuru – 2 years ft Gem
3.    Everytime – Dj Khazo ft Jimting
4.    Ayotere mene -Lil Square ft Morish Riise & Gift Nature

Best Dancehall of the year.
1.    Ponya – Big Fabi
2.    Timi – Mr. Berry
3.    Dukele dance – Newton Rap Nation
4.    Take it down – Jojo Ketamine
5.    Party - Joyce The Rapper

Audio Producer of the year

1.    Dani Pro
2.    Brazen Rule
3.    Guvnor Pro
4.     Wilmas Pro

Radio Personality of the year

1.    Aaron Ebwola (Unity FM)
2.    Mc Dogo Destiny (Qfm)
3.    James Ronald (Kioga FM)
4.    Karl (Unity FM)
5.    Sodrick Ogwang (Rhino FM)
6.    Apenyo Ivan -Mr. Ivan (Dokolo FM)

News anchor of the year (Luo)
1.    Odongo Daniel (Radio Divine)
2.    Denis Omiji ( Dokolo FM)
3.    Oketch Martin (Rhino Fm)
4.    Billie Otto (Unity FM)
5.    Acipa Doreen (Qfm)
6.   Aliga Sam Bruno

Female Artist of the Year- Overall Northern.
Sisi 
Liama 
Akira
Lady Zulu
Judith Akol
Quincy.

Song of the Year Acholi.
Wiya Nono - Pato Lover boy.
Akeyo Na - Jackson Rosina
Imega - Eezzy Ft Lady Jazmine
Okang - Lady Zulu
I Won't Let U Go - Liama.
Ma Ikuma - Quincy.

Artist of the year -Overall Northern.
Vipa Teso Mada
Monopoly Da Bad Character
Eezzy
Profesa Maros
Laxzy Mover
Okeng Born Town
Pato Lover Boy

Song of the Year - Teso
1. Edokiyo - Axar Daniels
2. Adumu Eong - Vin Jaguar
3. Nyaka Ni - Ayepas
4. Fire - Rody Gavana
5. Shake - Star Khid Ug
6. Super Size - Vipa Teso Mada

Song of the Year - WestNile
1. Ka Abic - LB Swear
2. Supermarket - Quin G
3. Dear Listener - O.P.U
4. Apama Bo - Monopoly Da Bad Character
5. Matatu - Kaga Boy

News anchor of the year (Eng)
1.    Moureen Odota (Voice of Lango FM)
2.    Finella Akullu (Unity FM)
3.    Winnie Auma (Radio Wa FM)
4.     Ewaro Miriam (Dokolo Fm)

Local movie of the year
1.    Mother’s secret
2.    Franka’s heart
3.    Kop ituri wa
4.    Fourteen days

Most Popular

Recent News

  • Today
  • This Week
  • This Month
X