Juma Jammie Expands His NUMA Awards To Lango Sub Region, Releases List of Nominees

Posted on Nov 16, 2022
By LTAuthor
698 Views

 

The director of Northern Uganda Music Awards, Okot Juma aka Juma Jammie has expanded his awarding roots beyond Northern Uganda, to Lango Sub region. 

Juma Jammie is known in Northern Uganda as radio presenter on Mega Fm and a prominent local concert and award organizer.

The award will now see Lango musicians competing on their own.

It should be remembered Lango, Acholi and West Nile musicians used to battle in same categories but now looks like lango artistes will have theirs separate.

Below are the list of nominees and their categories; 

1-The Overall artist of the year.
 OKENG BORN TOWN
 Gyes Slence Igwee
 Mr Dee
 BeePee
 Professa Maros
 Big Faby

2- The Male artist of the year.
Gyes Slence Igwee
 Mr. Dee
 Mr. Berry
 Big Faby
 Lil Square 
 Okeng Born Town 
 Chemical Man 

3-The Female artist of the year.
Princess Keva
 B,Fal
 E Kay Carol
 Molly Ocen
 Sister Nancy
 Lady Mosh
 Akira
 Vera

4-The Gospel artist of the year.
Kica Rwot Joshua
 Molly Ocen
 Toto Otino
 Obwol Bonny Church Boy
 Obong Martin Kamdini
 Ogwal Charles 
 Sister Nancy 
 Poro Nelson 
 Holy Demas
 Galimaka
 Prince Yubu 
 Eliya 

5-The Reggae artist of the year.
Deepo Marker Bwoy 
 Rock Mc 
 Arthur Dime
 Good Ambrose 
 Pato King
 Dandilo

6-The Dance Hall artist of the year
 Lincoln 
 Royal Choice 
 Fizzo Man Mc
 OPI
 Tiffa Wizzy 
 Big Joshua Akalamity 
 Wiz Erii
 Deepo Marker Bwoy 
 T'Worthy Wyler 
 Lady Mosh 
 Jimting 
 Lion Man
 Brazen Rule 
 Raf Taf Gyal 
 JoJo Ketamine

7-The Afro Beat artist of the year
Sporty Man
 Dr Flexy
 Injectorman 
 Don Defad
 Kidabangz 
 Tee Boy
 Mr Dee Ug
 OPI
 Lil Square 
 Papa Louis Lino
 Happy J
 Belson Music
 Mr Berry Music 

8-The new artist of the year.
 Janan Brizzy
 Don Flemis
 Gerry Easy
 Vera
 Obang
 Gino Attack
 Kizito Boy 
 Jojo Ketamine
 Rafie Da Don
 Giant Killer
 Figure Boy
 JB Omyers
 Jun Da Chozen 
 O Rain
 Cha Cha Music
 Belson music

9-The R N B artist of the year.
Lil Sky Yaga
Geng Talk
vera
Lady Mosh 
BeePee
Gyes Slence Igwee 
Trey Murphy 

10-Break through artist of the year
 kizito Boy 
Jojo Jetamaine
Belson Music 
Anita Luo Diva
Swanky muzik
Ivan Talent
Lil Sky Yaga
Vera 
Big Broze
Magix Ecrina

11-The Hip-hop artist of the year
Young Hood
Amo Bee
Raffie Da Don
Rasta Swagg
Lazi
Big Fabi
Ginno Attactk 
B, Fall
Lil Inno
Mavin O
Stayput 
Rap Gaguar

12-Traditional Song/Group of the year
Bobbi G Uganda 
Aticko Boy 
Chemical Man 
Big Joshua Akalamity 

13-The Collabo of the year.
 
 Karamajong Lady - Chemical Man ft Evy Treyz
 Feature Wife - Mr Dee ft Evy Treyz
 Pingo - Opi Ismael FT Opi Opido
 Mid Night -  BeePee ft T'Worthy Wyler
 Alano -  Princess Geva ft Big Virus

14-The most consistent artist of the year
  Figure Boy
  Gyes Slence Igwee 
  Mr Dee 
  Coco Finger 
Professa Maros 
  BeePee

15-The Comedian of the year.
Jojok
Young Emma 
Okeng Born Town 

16-The MC of the year.
  Mc Bless
  Mc Jeff
  Mc Yaks Ug
  Mc Sockhabzover
  Mc Dogo Destiny 
  Mc Rock

17-The Radio personality of the year.
Osendro Charles Nywal Owok
Olang Isaac Bismark 
Okello Innocent- QM
Aron- Unity Fm
Jimo -Voice Of Lango
Charles Okello Olado
Dorcas Akullu Ecel 
Gom Belmos


18-The DJ of the year
 Dj Young 
 DJ Val
 DJ Enock 
 DJ Khazo 
 DJ Anko Fiffz 
 DJ Black
 DJ Stex
 DJ Mali D
 DJ Simple Dicken 
 DJ Tompo


19-The Promoter of the year
 Eve Jay
 Star Boy Promotion 
 Madoro Promotion 
 Apilli Teddy
 Rufix

20-Producer of the year.
 Dani pro
 Brozyt beat
 Brazen rule
 Odyang Moses
 Beats Boy
 Coca Pro.



Most Popular

Recent News

  • Today
  • This Week
  • This Month


X