Devout Gospel Music Award Releases Full List Of Nominees, Voting Is On

Posted on Oct 11, 2022
By LTAuthor
617 Views

 

Organizers of the Devout Gospel Music Awards have unveiled nominees of the first of this prestigious award.

Devout Gospel Music Award is a gospel music art and humanitarian award in Uganda.

The awarding body was launched this year in the month of April, 2022 with its aim to add more value to gospel music and take it to greater heights.

Below is the list of all Devout Gospel Music Award Nominees and the voting process is being done via their website.

1. Decade Gospel Artist of the Year
1. Charles Ogwal Ilare
2. Ambrose lucky O
3. Amoding Faith
4. Molly Ocen
5. Ambrose Liberty

2. Overall Artist Of The Year
1. Ambrose Lucky O
2. Gospel Harmour
3. Judith Akol
4. Romeo Odong
Artist Of the Year
A. Lango

1.Male
1. Ambrose Lucky O
2. Bonny Obwol (Church Boy)
3. Tx Eima
4. Elton(Tommie D'Anointed)
5. KicaRwot Joshua

2.Female
1. Sister Nancy
2. Pr Monica Amongi
3. Mary Mario
4. Catherine Toto Otino
5. Tina Okullo Opech

B. Acholi
1.Male
1. Romeo Odong
2. Ronnie Desaka
3. Labert Dickson
4. Benard Nyeko(Tizzy)

2.Female
1. Carole Aloyo
2. Timmi Miss Believer
3. Mama Maurice
4. Nightie Peggie
5. Queen Fireman

C. WestNile
1.Male
1. M. Vani
2. Gospel Armour
3. MJ ken
4. Chosen Micheal
5. Swarz Eno(Gospel Boy)

2.Female
1. Kushi Winnie
2. Lady Victoria
3. Ajolorwoth Doreen
4. Jeniffer Apayesu
5. Jeniffer Anjoa

D. Teso
1.Male
1. Iwalet Silver
2. Pr Justus Akol
3. King Daniel
4. Slim Sam
5. Emma Otex

2.Female
1.Judith Akol
2.Princess Tina
3.Amoding Faith
4.Queen Noreen
5.Princess Florence

4. Breakthrough Gospel Artist of The Year
1. Aron Op
2. Maker D Agona
3. Princess Gabriella
4. Lifton Melody
5. Trumphet Ketty
6. Jackie J7
7. Heals Daniel

5. Most Outstanding Church Choir
1. Truth Fountain Church Choir
2. Uganda Matyrs Cathedral Church Choir
3. Victory Outreach Ministries Church Choir
4. Yaweh Lpc Choir
5. Worship Centre Downtown Church Choir
6. Epiphaino Ministries Church Choir
7. St Augustine C.O.U Choir

6. Worship Song/Artist of the Year
1. Emmanuel Is Your Name - Sister Nancy
2. We Worship You By Pr Monica Amongi
3. In Keni - Carole Aloyo
4. Tim Gin Manyen - Ronnie Desaka
5. Pe Ikata - Nightie Peggie

7. Praise Song/Artist of the Year
1. Commando - Tx Eima
2. Remo Ayeso- Bonny Obwol (Church Boy)
3. Catan Agoba - Bro James Angullu Okello
4. Catan Weka Yoo - Dickens Darius For Christ
5. Mighty God - Princess Gabriella

8. Reggae Song/Artist of the Year
1. Hosanna - Lolo Sam
2. Spread Love - Tx Eima
3. Nothing With You - Acellamson(Ac)
4. Take Control - Pato Loverboy Ft Wod Payira
5. Authority - Holly Demsan
6. Ojalakina Edeke - Enoc

9. Hip-hop Song/Artist of the Year
1. Jesus Is For Everybody(J.I.F.E) By Ymc Chippa Ft Poppa
2. Saviour - Saint Just
3. Am Ready - Trezzy Jinho Of Trey Rap Nation
4. Amari - Sam Moi Ft Adams
5. Nino Inino - Saint The Rapper

10. Afrobeat Song of the Year
1. Amut Aber - Elton(Tommie D Anointed)
2 .Hallelujah - Gospel Harmour Ft Blutit
3. Chloroquine By Gon Rizon
4. Halleluyah - Maker D Agona
5. Power - Judith Akol

11. Afro Lingala Song/Artist of the Year
1. Catan Weka Yoo - Dickens Darius
2. Peromo - Romeo Odong
3. Obedo Pii Mara Ni - Emmanuel Indiana
4. Ecamunit Ekatau - Queen Noreen
5. Lare Yomo Cunya - KicaRwot Joshua

12. Zouk Gospel Song of the Year
1. Freedom - Genesis Wotakea
2. My Reedemer - M.Vani
3. Tim Waa Kica - Lifton Melody
4. Gina Loi Pe - Da Law
5. Amuno Ka - Slim Sam Ft Mama Snares And Jackie J7

13. Video Song of the Year
1. Teko Na - Elton(Tommie D' Anointed)
2. Cung Keda - Bonny Obwol (Church Boy)
3. Yesu Bin Ilara - Young Key
4. Binong Lar - Labert Dickson
5. Power - Judith Akol Ft Eng Brian

14. Collabo of the Year
1. Pe Itenya - Ogenrwot Martin Ft Labert Dickson .
2. ket Geni - Elton(Tommie D' Anointed ft Nick morrish Psalmist
3. Yesu Yin Inga - Charles Ogwal Ilare Ft Bonny Obwol.
4. Halleluyah - Gospel Harmour Ft Rappa Blutit
5. Rwot Yin Iber - Carole Aloyo Ft Heals Daniels
6. Ako Opi pa Nyidri - Swarz Eno ft Snob Jahsent

15. Gospel music promoter of the year
1. Carls Okello Olado
2. Hosborn Wot A Yesu
3. Bold Bonny
4. Rei

16. Gospel Music Producer of the Year
1. Dani Pro - State Wave
2. Ambrose Liberty - Liberty Studios
3. Moses Odyang - Calvary Studio
4. Yeirwot Morrish - Paradise Studio
5. Lolo Sam - Sunrise studio

17. Special Entity Song/Artist
1. Book Of Salvation - Judas Rap Knowledge
2. Mara Ni - Beepee Ug
3. Gift - T Worthy Wyler
4. Amari Yesu - Jimting Ft Bfall
5. Praise His Name By Laxzy Mover
6. Adwogo - Good Ambrose
7. Rwot Oyera - Jmurphy Atin Ker
8. Lobo No Abwoli Nono - Gen Ice.

18. Radio Personality of the Year
1. Motto Ronald Tobby - Vog
2. Denish Okabo - Vol
3. Captain Bosco - Rhino Fm
4. Isaac Owiny - Radio Lira
5. Innocent Komakech - Radio Waa
6. Ocen Bosco - LBS radio

19. Religious Programme of the Year
1. The Vine Show - Vog
2. Rise With Devine - Devine Fm
3. Morning Glory- Unity Fm
4. Sunday Gospel Explosion - Vol
5. Rhino Zone - Rhino FM
6. Rwate kede Yecu - Radio Waa
7. Rwot Atwero - LBS Radio

20. Humanitarian Person/Organization of the Year
1. Min Jane Aceng Ocero
2. Lira Ngo Forum
3. Irene Gleenson Foundation- Kitgum
4. Plan Uganda
5. Gloford
6. Saving Grace In Uganda

The award ceremony is schedule to take place on 10th December at St. Lira Hotel.

Click onto the vote icon which will take you directly to the nominees list with all the categories and cast your vote<>>http://devoutawards.com/vote

 



Most Popular

Recent News

  • Today
  • This Week
  • This Month


X